Illinois Valley Community College

Loading...

 

 

ICTM REGION 7 HIGH SCHOOL MATH CONTEST

Illinois Valley Community College

 

 February 22, 2014

 

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

 

 

8:30 - 8:50 a.m.

REGISTRATION E-325

 

8:50 - 9:50

WRITTEN EXAMS

Algebra I, Algebra II, and PreCalculus- Cultural Centre

Geometry  D-225

9:00 H.S. PROCTORS AND COACHES MEETING E-325

10:00 - 11:00

FRESHMAN-SOPHOMORE TWO-PERSON 1A D-214

FRESHMAN-SOPHOMORE TWO-PERSON 2A D-228

 

10:00 – 10:25

JUNIOR - SENIOR EIGHT-PERSON TEAM* 

 

11:10 - 12:10

JUNIOR - SENIOR TWO - PERSON 1A D-214

JUNIOR - SENIOR TWO - PERSON 2A D-228

 

11:10 - 11:35

FRESHMAN - SOPHOMORE EIGHT - PERSON  *

 

11:40 – 12:05

CALCULATING COMPETITION *

 

Schedule (see below)

ORAL COMPETITION

 

1:00 - 1:30 p.m.

AWARDS PRESENTATION- Cultural Centre

(Could start earlier if scoring is completed)

 

Math Contest Schedule

 

 

 

* See room assignments below for eight-person and calculating competition

 

Please note that although the Fr-So Eight-person and calculating competition run successively, contest rules prohibit any student from participating in both competitions.


 Room assignments and Proctors for eight-person and calculating competitions

School Proctor Room

Dwight

Morris

D301

Earlville

Reed-Custer

D308

Henry-Senachwine

Seneca

D309

Moroa-Forsyth

Mendota

D318

Mendota

Dwight

D323

Morris

Earlville

D324

Reed-Custer

Henry-Senachwine

D325

Seneca

Moroa-Forsyth

D326

Math Contest Information

 

Oral Competition Schedule

 

 

Region 1A   

 

  

School

Report to E231 for preparation

Leave the preparation room and report to  E232 for presentation


 Moroa_Forsyth

 10:20 a.m.

 10:30 a.m.
 Earlville
 10:45 a.m.

 10:55 a.m.

Dwight

 11:10 a.m.

 11:20 a.m.

 Henry-Senachawine
11:35 a.m.
11:45 a.m.
Oral Competition Schedule 1A

 


 

Region 2A       

 

  

School

Report to E324  for preparation

Leave the preparation room and report to E320 for presentation


Seneca
10:20 a.m. 10:30 a.m.

Morris
10:45 a.m. 10:55 a.m.
Mendota 11:10 a.m.  11:20 a.m.

Reed-Custer
11:35 a.m. 11:45 a.m.
Oral Competition Schedule 2A